Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Perrin Ag endeavours to provide accurate and current information on its website and the websites belonging to its subsidiaries.

However, Perrin Ag does not accept responsibility for actions taken by persons in reliance on the information they read on this website and subsidiary websites. Perrin Ag will not be liable for any loss suffered through the direct or indirect use of information published on this website and any subsidiary websites. Perrin Ag makes no representation that the content on this website and any subsidiary websites is accurate, complete, or suitable for a particular purpose. Each individual must rely on her or his own judgment in relation to any matter of this type.

Privacy Statement

By accessing this website you irrevocably authorise Perrin Ag to receive and collect information about you, from time to time, through this website. Any and all information collected from you by Perrin Ag will be treated in accordance with Perrin Ag’s Privacy Policy below.

Perrin Ag may use the information for Perrin Ag’s own business interests and disclose information about you (including your identity) to a third party if:

• It is necessary to carry out, or facilitate the use of, this website, including all online services associated with the operation of this website.
• You have authorised such disclosure.
• Perrin Ag is requested to do so in the course of any criminal matter, or any investigation conducted by the relevant authorities.
• Perrin Ag determines that disclosure is necessary in connection with any complaint regarding your use of this website.

The collection and use of your personal information by Perrin Ag is regulated by the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act).

Under the Act, personal information may be collected only for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Perrin Ag and only then, if it is reasonably necessarily to achieve that purpose. As a rule, such information must be collected directly from the individual concerned and that person must be told why the information is needed.
You may browse and access information contained on this website without providing any personal information. You authorise Perrin Ag to record and collect information about your usage of this website from time to time for the purpose of improving the website and shared user experiences.

Where you voluntarily provide personal information through this website (e.g. by making an enquiry on the ‘Contact Us’ page or by applying for a job on our careers page), Perrin Ag will only use that information for the purpose for which it was provided. Perrin Ag will keep any such information secure and will not disclose it to any third parties, except as authorised by law.
You may seek access to personal information held about you by Perrin Ag in accordance with your rights under the Act. You have the right to ask to have information corrected or deleted. To protect your privacy, and the privacy of others, Perrin Ag may ask you to verify your identity as part of actioning an access or correction request.

All enquiries about or formal requests for information in terms of the Privacy Act 1993 should be made in writing to:

Perrin Ag
P.O. Box 596
Bay of Plenty 3040
New Zealand

For more detailed information about the Privacy Act you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

If you are concerned that Perrin Ag may have breached the Privacy Act or if you are unsure of Perrin Ag’s privacy obligations, you can call the Privacy Commissioner’s Privacy Hotline: 0800 803 909.

Governing Law

Use of this website and the applicable terms and conditions is governed by the laws of New Zealand. 

The New Zealand Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over any matter arising out, or in connection with, the interpretation or application of the applicable terms.

Lee Matheson

Managing Director
Principal Consultant

B.Appl.Sc (Hons), FNZIPIM (Reg)

Lee came to agribusiness consultancy via the unlikely pathway of a suburban Wellington upbringing, an Honours degree in plant science and a six-year career in the financial markets. In his role as the firm’s MD, Lee doesn’t get out on-farm as much as he used to but makes the most of it when he does. While having swapped the paddock for the boardroom, Lee continues to provide advice in the areas of farm business strategy, farm system innovation, corporate governance, investment analysis and economic research.

Outside of Perrin Ag, Lee loves to spend his time coaching rugby, watching his three kids play sport and gardening with his wife Haidee.

“I love the challenge of empowering people in our primary sectors and the excitement of seeing clients achieving their aspirations. If we can encourage farmers to engage with their consumers, take a more active involvement in their supply chains and view their businesses through a wider lens, then I think our industries have a great future.”

Abbey Dowd

Consultant

B.Ag.Sc (Hons), MNZIPIM

Abbey joined Perrin Ag in February 2023 as part of the firm’s graduate recruitment programme, Empower.

Abbey grew up surrounded by dairy farms in a close-knit community in South Waikato. She saw first-hand how local farmers supported her community, which is what inspired her to study at Lincoln University.

Growing up in a rural community Abbey has always been impressed by how much local farmers contribute to the community. She wanted to help give back to the industry and play a part in helping our primary sector continue to produce quality food in a sustainable way.

In 2022, Abbey spent the summer as an intern on one of New Zealand’s first commercial deer milking operations. Her Honours project was researching deer milk alongside other more traditional milking operations and assessing the deer milking industry’s future production possibilities.

“Growing up I didn’t live on a farm, but I always knew I wanted to work in the farming sector. I wanted a role where there was a balance between working on and off farm and where I could support farmers to get the best out of their businesses.”

Sam Gray

Consultant

Sam grew up on a dairy farm in the Far North. After graduating from the University of Otago in 2005 with an Honours degree in molecular biotechnology, he spent several years working in medical research in New Zealand and Scotland. Upon returning to New Zealand in 2012, he spent four seasons dairy farming in Northland before purchasing a 56 ha block in Taupо̄, where he was first exposed to farming under a nitrogen cap. Sam joined Perrin Ag in 2023 and brings his strong analytical skills that are grounded by a pragmatic approach to problem solving. Outside of farming and consultancy, you’ll likely find him fly fishing, hunting or snowboarding.

“A lot of farmers feel overwhelmed in the face of a rapidly changing regulatory landscape. I strive to help farmers understand what these environmental regulations mean for their business, and offer practical solutions that allow them to keep doing what they do best, whilst remaining compliant”.

Danni Armstrong

Finance administrator

Danni grew up on a life style block in Atiamuri and spent five seasons as a relief milker in the area. During this time, her full time roles were in various fields including the rental car, health care and marine industries. Danni has had a focus on administrative and accounting duties, but is also proficient in looking after customers especially well, social media and website operation, running a rental car fleet and the associated tasks like training, rosters, H&S and organising repairs! Danni joined Perrin Ag in May 2021, to be part of a business in an industry she is passionate about.

During her spare time Danni can be found reading a book with her cats or out enjoying the walks in Rotorua’s Redwoods.

“What motivates me each day is knowing that I will be challenged with a range of problem solving tasks. I love to see all the figures adding up and knowing that my role makes a difference to the team.”

Duncan Walker

Director
Principal Consultant

B.Appl.Sc, MNZIPIM (Reg)

Coming from a drystock and dairy farming background, Duncan has always been passionate about growing primary sector businesses. Whether it’s pastoral farming, forestry, horticulture or investments outside the farm gate, sustainably optimising business performance is Duncan’s passion. After graduating from Massey University with a Bachelor of Applied Science in Agribusiness, Duncan’s first opportunity to optimise a farm business was by undertaking a dairy conversion. Duncan project managed the conversion and continued to run the dairy farm for a further three years.

Since joining Perrin Ag in 2011 Duncan works with a wide range of clients including those ‘outside the farm gate’. With his strong background in investment analysis, business strategy and project management, Duncan is increasingly working with clients to analyse and integrate horticulture and forestry investments into their farm businesses.

“I enjoy helping clients navigate through the complexities of today’s operational, financial and environmental challenges. Seeing clients achieve their goals is very rewarding”

Lee Matheson

Managing Director
Principal Consultant

B.Appl.Sc (Hons), FNZIPIM (Reg)

Lee came to agribusiness consultancy via the unlikely pathway of a suburban Wellington upbringing, an Honours degree in plant science and a six-year career in the financial markets. In his role as the firm’s MD, Lee doesn’t get out on-farm as much as he used to but makes the most of it when he does. While having swapped the paddock for the boardroom, Lee continues to provide advice in the areas of farm business strategy, farm system innovation, corporate governance, investment analysis and economic research.

Outside of Perrin Ag, Lee loves to spend his time coaching rugby, watching his three kids play sport and gardening with his wife Haidee.

“I love the challenge of empowering people in our primary sectors and the excitement of seeing clients achieving their aspirations.  If we can encourage farmers to engage with their consumers, take a more active involvement in their supply chains and view their businesses through a wider lens, then I think our industries have a great future.”